St. Lucia Swimmers place second at the OECS Swim Championship

St. Lucia Swimmers place second at the OECS Swim Championship

After 3 days of intense competition in Antigua, under the watchful eyes of Coaches Jamie Peterkin and Brian Charles, St. Lucia held the 2nd place position at the OECS Swim Championship held this past weekend. With a total medal count of 100 it was not enough to retain the title.

Through the teams various challenges of swimmers injuries, they fought their way for the first two days of competition in 3rd place. The 13 and over age groups were up against a big challenge that was too tough to crack with the dominance of Grenada and Antigua teams. On Day 3, the final competition day, with much motivation from the coaches, the team fought a good fight and earned a 2nd place position.

Holding on to the OECS trophy was the Grenada Swim Team posting 1417 points to St. Lucia’s 1341.5 points.  The Antiguan team placed 3rd with 1326.5 points on the score sheet.

St. Lucia men held scores of 708.5 points and women 633 points.

The Medal count for team St. Lucia on the final day was 21 Gold, 34 Silver and 34 Bronze Medals. The relay teams also brought in 4 Gold, 1 Silver and 6 Bronze Medals

8 OECS records were broken by the following swimmers; Antoine Destang, the youngest swimmer on the team swimming 25Fly, 11 -12 Katie Kyle swimming 50 Fly and 100 Fly, 11-12 Jammar Archibald and Terrel Monplaisir swimming 200IM, 15-17 Thalia Bergasse swimming 50BK, 11-14 Girls swimming the 200 Medley Relay and 200 free Relay comprising Eden Crick, Abbie Pultie, Katie Kyle and Mikaela Casamir.

The point standing at the end of the meet for the top three placements were

8 and Under Girls

1st Shelby Neckles – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Kennice Greene – St. Vincent Swim Team

3rd Jamie Joachim – St. Vincent Swim Team

8 and Under Boys

1st Antoine Destang – St. Lucia Swim Team

2nd Joshua Wilson – Grenada Swim Team

3rd Terron Herelle – St. Lucia Swim Team


9 – 10 Girls

1st Kimberly Ince – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Chesie Winter – Antigua Swim Team

3rd Mia Neckles – Grenada Swim Team

9 – 10 Boys

1st Gresham Zackary – Grenada Swim Team

2nd D’Andre Blanchard – St. Lucia Swim Team

3rd Esty Tanner – Antigua Swim Team

11-12 Girls

1st Katie Kyle – St. Lucia Swim Team

2nd Olivia Fuller – Antigua Swim Team

3rd Zoe Dennis – Antigua Swim Team


11 – 12 Boys

1st Lleyton Martin – Antigua Swim Team

2nd Jammar Archibald – St. Lucia Swim Team

3rd Jaden Wuillier & Terrel Monplaisir – St. Lucia Swim Team

13 – 14 Girls

1st Sammantha Roberts – Antigua Swim Team

2nd Shne’ Joachim – St. Vincent Swim Team

3rd Makaela Holowchak – Antigua Swim Team

13 – 14 Boys

1st Delron Felix – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Nikolas Sylvester – St. Vincent Swim Team

3rd Daryl Appleton – Antiqua Swim Team

15-17 Girls

1st Oreouwa Cherbin – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Rachael Wall – Antigua Swim Team

3rd Thalia Bergasse – St. Lucia Swim Team

15 – 17 Boys

1st Noah Gomes – Antigua Swim Team

2nd Stefano Mitchell – Antigua Swim Team

3rd Ollivierre Kerry – Grenada Swim Team


18 and over Girls

1st Katie West – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Karin Clashing – Antigua Swim Team

3rd Ashleigh Mc Leisha – Grenada Swim Team

18 and Over Boys

1st Esau Simpson – Grenada Swim Team

2nd Chris Regis – Grenada Swim Team

3rd Jonathan Calderon – St. Lucia Swim Team

Four swimmers namely Matheo Capasso earning a silver medal, Donna Capasso-Graham, Jamie Peterkin and Jonathan Mc Lennon each walking away with a Gold medal, represented St. Lucia in the Open Water competitive round, the newest competitive swim in the OECS Swim Meet.

The St. Lucia Amateur Association is extremely grateful to the sponsors who came on board to assist Team St. Lucia in representing at the OECS Swim Championship 2015. Special mention must be made of the assistance from the Ministry Youth Development and Sports in conjunction with the National Lotteries.

The Association also thanks Main Sponsor Lime and other supporting sponsors to include Lucelec, West Indies Shipping, Tourism Enhancement Fund, M & C Ltd, Piton Malt, St. Lucia Olympic Committee, Bank of St. Lucia, Mc Namara and Co, KFC, Royal Bank, Buzz, Tapion Doctors, and FDL Consult Inc, Team Manager Jean Mederick, Chaperone Sabby Hazell, Parents and the entire swimming fraternity.

OECS Swim Championship will be held in St. Vincent 2016.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply