National Science Fair ends

National Science Fair ends

The national science fair ended on a successful note at the Derek Walcott Square on Friday, March 18, 2016, organizers have said.

The fair was preceded by eight district events from which fifty one of the best projects from various schools were selected to be showcased at the national level.

Acting Curriculum Officer for Natural Sciences, Giannetti George, told the Times that the national science fair was presented in three categories – Infant, Primary, Secondary and Tertiary.

gianetti-george

 

George disclosed that projects pertaining to the environment, science and games were on display.

She noted that a new coconut category was initiated by the Coconut Rehabilitation Project, out of an interest in revitalizing the local coconut industry.

Longstanding sponsors, Lucelec, the Saint Lucia Manufacturers Association and Monroe College were on board this year along with others like Winfresh and Paradise Water.

George asserted:

“You cannot help but be impressed with the enthusiasm, the love and the commitment that the children demonstrated, from the youngest to the oldest. Science is very much alive in Saint Lucia.”

Below is a list of the winners in the various categories of the National Science Fair:

Infants

Sponsored by

1st Vide Bouteille Sweet and Sour Path
2nd Vide Bouteille Primary Sub Snakes and Adders
3rd Ciceron Combined Ciyrusize the Germs Away

 

Primary

  Primary Sci and Tech by

 

1st

 

Anse La Raye Developing a Model Device to help Fishermen haul their boats to shore
2nd

 

International School Mechanical Arm – Physics Robotic
3rd

 

Canon Laurie  

Flood  Mitigation

  Primary  Game by

 

1st Derniere Riviere Keep Fit with Math
2nd Camille Henry Math and Science Games
3rd Pierrot Combined In Target
  Primary Environmental by

 

1st Vieux Fort Primary Papillion St. Luice
2nd Dennery Primary Z.E.C Repellant
3rd Les Etang Natural Pesticides

 

Special Education

Special Education by Science Association

 

 

1st Soufriere Special Education and Rehabilitation * Saint Lucia Puzzle medals sponsors by Mr. Davis Thomas

 

2nd Soufriere Special Education and Rehabilitation * *

 

 

Lower secondary

 

Lower Secondary
  Lower Sec Sci and Tech
1st Beanefield Comprehensive School Ban Chow

 

2nd Leon Hess Taser Gloves –The Future of Law Enforcement

 

3rd Leon Hess XT Mega Growth

 

 

 

Lower Sec Environmental

 

1st Piaye Secondary Seaweed paper

 

2nd Gros Islet Comparing Traditional and Modern Methods of eliminating Mosquitoes

 

 

 

Lower Sec Mathematics

 

1st Ciceron Peer Tutoring

 

 

Upper Secondary

          Upper Secondary

 

Sci and Tech

 

1st Soufriere Comprehensive Automatic Water replenishment system
2nd International School The Effect of Mood on effect and accuracy of Speed of Performance
3rd Leon Hess Term End
  Environmental
1st St. Mary’s College Seaweed Biofuel
2nd Anse Ger Secondary Plasticity

 

Tertiary

Tertiary

 

1st Division of Arts and General Sciences *

 

 

Coconut

Coconut Category

 

 

1st St. Mary’s College Perpetua and Coconut Biodiesel by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
2nd Pierrot Combined In style with coconut by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
3rd Ave Maria Girls Primary Tasty Coconut Lip Gloss by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
4th Saltibus Combined Versatility of coconut oil by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
5th Ave Maria Girls Primary Nutty White by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
6th Camille Henry Memorial School Simple Natural Lucian Incense by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
Best Manufactured Product Saltibus Combined

Versatility of Coconut Oil

by St. Lucia Manufacture’s Association

 

Projects selected for sma Exhibition

Special Prizes and Awards

Best Project from Each Category (tablet for each student)
Infant Vide Bouteille Sweet and Sour Path
Primary Vieux-Fort Primary Papillion St. Luice
Lower Secondary Beanefield Comprehensive Secondary Ban Chow
Upper Secondary Soufriere Comprehensive Automatic Water Replenishment System

 

Best arranged both: Banse La Grace

Best Overall National Project (not including coconut category)

Papillion St. Lucie

Vieux-Fort Primary

Teacher from School of best Overall Project: Ms. Kisna, Vieux-Fort Pri.  Tablet 1

 

 

Coordinators’ Award tablet 1 each
Coordinator with highest number of projects: District 6,  Ms. Rocha Tobiere
Continuous service in the area of IT Mr. Adrian Vaudroque
Evolution of District Fair to include display of Best Practices Mrs. Valerie Constantine-Regis

 

Plagues of Appreciation (presented by Governor General)

LUCELEC

ECFH/BOSL

MONROE COLLEGE

WINFRESH

 

 

Special Award of Excellent and Appreciation Plague and Tablet
Mr. Motielall Singh

 

Token to Governor General

Leave a Reply

Shares