SKIF to hold Belt Ceremony

SKIF to hold Belt Ceremony

Shotokan Karate International Federation (SKIF) St. Lucia will be having its Belt (Obi) Ceremony will take place this Thursday the 28th April, 5.30pm at Zanshin Karate Dojo (Corinth).

SKIF Saint Lucia held the first of its scheduled examination and grading exercise for 2016 on 24th March 2016 at Bushido Shotokan Karate Academy (Entrepot Human Resource Centre). Students from affiliates of SKIF Saint Lucia participated in the exercise under the watchful eyes of the Chief Instructor and Technical Director of SKIF Saint Lucia Sensei Ezra Jn. Baptiste (5th Dan SKIF-Japan) who was ably assisted by Sensei Victor Dudley (4th Dan SKIF-Japan), Sensei Deborah Jn. Baptiste (4th Dan SKIF-Japan), and Sensei Karim Sifflet (2nd Dan SKIF-Japan). SKIF Saint Lucia would like to extend special thanks and gratitude to co-founder Sensei Oliver Lawrence (5th Dan SKIF-Japan) and his team for undertaking to necessary preparations to accommodate this event.

As is customary, the belt ceremony which involves the tying of the new belt by the Chief Instructor and other senior instructors and the distribution of rank certificates.

On this evening, students and supporters will be brought up-to-date on upcoming key activities for the remainder of the calendar year such as the summer tour to Trinidad and Sensei Murakami’s annual scheduled for November.

Come out and show your support as we congratulate our students who were successful in the last grading examination.

Results from the grading exercise

9th (white) to  8th (Yellow) 8th (yellow) to  7th (orange) 7th (orange) to  6th (green)
DIEDRIAN SIFFLET MIKHAIL THEODULE KENRICK ALBERT
 

FAITH SWANSON

TRE PHILLIP JERNE’ FELIX
 

TERRELL MARCION

JOSHUA LORDE JERVIN AIMABLE
 

TERIELLE MARCION

AKHEYA BROWN JARRELL ST.OMER
 

BREANNA JUSTIN

ZYAN SANGANOO BRYANNA BERNARD
 

JOSE ISIDORE

JERELL VOLNEY MALIK LAMONTAGNE
DANIEL MYERS JOSH COX  

DESHAWN JN. BAPTISTE

   

DANQUAH THEOPHILUS

 
   

AZARI FRANCOIS

 
   

ETHAN  HINDS

 
6th (green) to  5th (blue) 5th (blue) to  4th (purple) 4th (purple) to  3rd (brown) 3rd (brown) to  2nd (brown)
PHOEBE d’AUVERGNE CIANNA DALSON NOAH SMART HUDSON HUTCHINSON
DERNALDO EDWARDS JOSHUA GEORGE CHAD ALEXIS  

CRECEAN BISCOMBE

 

TAFARI CHARLES

MALIK PETER    
 

HUNTER RADMORE

     
 

TAROQ DIDIER

     
 

ANNALYN HASSELL

     
 

CALLUM BARRY

     
 

KYLE JN. BAPTISTE

     

Leave a Reply

Shares