Saint Lucian named best boxer

Saint Lucian named best boxer

 Guyana Chronicle:ST. Lucia’s welterweight boxer Nathan Ferirre was named Best Boxer of the Tri-Nations Caribbean Schoolboys and Juniors boxing championships which concluded on Saturday night at the Cliff Anderson Sports Hall.

Guyana,however, won two of the three gold medals that were up for grabs.

Ferirre won both of his fights en-route to be given the Best Boxer award.

On Friday evening when the tournament got under way, Ferirre forced the referee to call a halt to his fight against Guyana’s Joshua Corbin in the second round, and when he faced Jerome Enniss in the final on Saturday evening, he replicated the feat once again.

Enniss had secured a points decision win against Guyana’s Quincy Boyce on the opening night to reach the final.

Guyana’s Christopher Moore and Akiel Mounter secured gold medals in the international category.

Moore, fighting in the lightweight division, defeated Jamaica’s Daniel Hyman on Friday night and St. Lucia’s Kareem Boyce on Saturday evening, while in the welterweight division, Mounter disposed of St. Lucia’s Taj Brown on Friday night, winning by a unanimous decision then went on to beat his Guyanese team-mate Michaell Edwards by points also.

On Friday night, Boyce had knocked out Guyana’s Deshon Elcock in the second round to reach the final against Moore.

In the local schoolboys championship, Shaquancy Wright was adjudged Best Boxer, while in the female competition where there were a mere three participants, Akea Lamzion was voted Best Boxer after securing a points win against Rondesa Bagot on Friday night and a walk-over victory from Rianna Rogers on Saturday evening.

In other results from Saturday night’s local bouts, Sean Graham defeated Dwayne Kellman in a 60-65 pounds contest of the local schoolboys category, while in the same category Wright scored a technical knock-out win over Deron Williams.

In the 75-79 pounds weight division, Sakeel Cadogan defeated Travis Invervary and Leon Moore beat Marlon Sukra in the 85-89 pounds weight division.

Kevin Mullen enjoyed the better of Shakeem Jones in their 90-94 pounds weight division and Isaiah Moore scored a technical knock-out win against Delroy Elcock in their 100-104 weight division.

In the local junior tournament, Omar Pollard who was named Best Boxer, defeated Herman Whyte in their junior flyweight contest; Kevin Allicock beat Shaquiel Wright in their bantamweight fight and Joel Agustin beat Brian Harris in their junior welterweight scrap.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Shares