SLASA concludes 2016 Awards

SLASA concludes 2016 Awards

The Saint Lucia Amateur Swimming Association (SLASA) held its 2016 Annual Awards ceremony at the Bay Gardens Hotel in Rodney Bay on Sunday 5 March, 2017.  SLASA’s President, Carol Mangal, highlighted the remarkable achievements during 2016 in her address.  These included:

  • SLASA and affiliated clubs hosted a range of successful developmental and qualifier swim meets; SLASA-affiliated clubs organized several open water events;
  • The school swimming competitions for primary and secondary schools were re-established;
  • A FINA Clinic to introduce water polo in Saint Lucia.  The target audience was PE teachers island-wide.  SLASA intends to develop the sport in 2017 with assistance from the Ministries of Sports and Education;
  • For the first time ever, Saint Lucia hosted the Goodwill games in 2016, with some 240 swimmers from six Caribbean nations;
  • Our National Team selections participated successfully in and ASATT (Dec.), BASA (May), CARIFTA (March), CISC (June/July), and OECS (Nov), in pool as well as open water events;  Saint Lucia placed third in the OECS;
  • For the first time ever, Saint Lucia participated in the FINA World Championships and associated Coaches’ Clinic.
  • Keynote speaker Teddy Matthews, who currently serves as 1st Vice President of the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee, Inc., had highly motivational words for the swimmers and also recognized the efforts of the association, clubs, coaches and parents in developing talents and the sport of swimming overall.  Aaron Charles and Naekeisha Louis recited their winning poem of the Lightning Aquatics Swim Club poem competition “What swimming means to me”.The actual presentation of awards saw the recognition of the Goodwill country liaison officers with certificates of appreciation and National Team swimmers, who represented Saint Lucia in Goodwill, OECS, CARIFTA, CISC, FINA Worlds, and Olympics during 2016, with certificates of participation.  

    Two Media Personality Awards went to Joseph “Reds” Perreira, who could not attend the ceremony, and Anthony DeBeauville, who delivered short remarks, which incorporated his personal experiences as an athlete.
    The age group awards went to:

    Age group Place Boys Girls
    8 and under 1st Theron Herelle – Racers Swim Club Jasmine Stiede – Sharks Swim Club
    2nd Antoine Destang – Sharks Swim Club Zoe Bernard – Sharks Swim Club
    3rd Karic Charles – Lightening Aquatics Swim Club Anneliese Gaillard – Lightening Aquatics Swim Club
    9-10 1st D’Andre Blanchard – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Naima Hazell – Lightening Aquatics Swim Club
    2nd Nathan Vigier – Racers Swim Club Naekeisha Louis – Lightening Aquatics Swim Club
    3rd Brandon Eugene – Racers Swim Club Jorja Mederick – Racers Swim Club
    11-12 1st Allandre Cross – Sharks Swim Club Mikaili Charlemagne – Sharks Swim Club
    2nd Ziv Reynolds – Sharks Swim Club Shalini Joseph – Sports Academy Swim Club
    3rd Jakob Harrison – Sharks Swim Club Marisa Louisy – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club
    13-14 1st Jayhan Odlum Smith – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Katie Kyle – Sharks Swim Club
    2nd Terell Monplaisir – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Eden Crick – Sharks Swim Club
    3rd Devin Boodha – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Veronica Brown – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club
    15-17 1st Christopher Phillip – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Mikaela Casimir – Sharks Swim Club
    2nd Christopher Phillip – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Abigail Brown – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club
    3rd Nicholas McLennon – Racers Swim Club
    18 and over 1st Jordan Augier – Sharks Swim Club Vanessa Eugene – Sharks Swim Club
    2nd Jean Luc Zephir – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club
    3rd Joshua Runako Daniel – Sharks Swim Club

     

    Stroke awards were won by:

    Stroke Boys Girls
    Butterfly Joshua Runako Daniel – Sharks Swim Club Katie Kyle – Sharks Swim Club
    Backstroke Christopher Phillips – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Katie Kyle – Sharks Swim Club
    Breaststroke Devin Boodha – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Naima Hazell – Lightening Aquatics Swim Club
    Freestyle Jordan Augier – Sharks Swim Club Katie Kyle – Sharks Swim Club
    Individual Medley (IM) Terell Monplaisir – Sea Jays Legends Swim Club Katie Kyle – Sharks Swim Club


    Jacquie Odlum-Smith was honoured with the Pat Charles Award.  Brian Charles, who had served as head coach for the National OECS and the FINA Worlds team, was recognized as Coach of the Year.  Swimmers of the Year were: Olympian Jordan Augier and Mikaela Casimir; the Junior Swimmer of the Year went to Jayhan Odlum-Smith and Katie Kyle.

    Before closing, Ms Mangal recognized supporters, sponsors, the SLASA Executive and Clubs’ Presidents.


    Junior Swimmers of the Year 2016: Katie Kyle and Jayhan Odlum-Smith.

    Pat Charles Award: Jacquie Odlum-Smith; Coach of the Year: Brian Charles

     

     

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Shares