Saturday, December 7, 2019

SJC And CCSS Retain Table Tennis Team Titles

Press Release:– Castries Comprehensive Secondary School and St. Joseph’s Convent retain their team titles in the Boys and Girls Team event respectively.

In the girls quarter finals Corinth Secondary School lead by Suenelli Dorius and Shameka Blanc defeated Babonneau Secondary School 3 sets to 1, St. Joseph’s Convent (A) lead by Zarianne Anthony, Juelle St.Claire and Angelique Richardson defeated Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary School in straight sets 3-0, St. Joseph’s Convent (B) lead by Lenore Adjodha, Nhij Myers, Jeanelle Richardson and Sunny Huang defeated the Seventh Day Academy 3 sets to 0 and Castries Comprehensive Secondary School lead by Kiana Felix, Sapphire Popo and Amy Joseph defeated St. Joseph’s Convent (C) 3 sets to 1.

The boys quarter finals saw defending champions Castries Comprehensive Secondary School lead by De’Andre Calderon, Shernan Jankie and Leophal Popo defeating first time quarter finalist Anse Ger Secondary 3 sets to 0. Babonneau Secondary lead by Nate John, Kenneth John and Petterson George defeated St. Mary’s College (A) 3 sets to 1. Corinth Secondary lead by Saneil Bernard, Kerval Cenac and Ronaldo St. Juste defeated St. Mary’s College (B) 3 sets to 1. Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary School lead by Jelanie Dusauzay, Evan Deterville and Sontae Joseph defeated Ciceron Secondary School 3 sets to 0.

The Girls Semi Finals saw defending Champions St. Joseph’s Convent (A) winning 3 sets to 0 over the Corinth Secondary School.  SJC Zarianne Anthony conquered Suenelli Dorius 11-7 and 11-1 in the first match. SJC Juelle St. Claire made it 2-0 when she defeated Shameka Blanc 2-0  11-2 and 11-3. Zarianne then defeated Shameka 2-0 11-5 and 11-5 to lead her squad to the finals.

The other Girls Semi Final match saw St. Joseph’s Convent (B)  defeating the Castries Comprehensive Secondary School 3 sets to 1. SJC Lenore Adjodha defeated Sapphire Popo 2-0   11-2 and 11-4, CCSS Kiana Felix then equalized the score when she conquered SJC Jeanelle Richardson 2-1 6-11, 11-8 and 11-8. Lenore then defeated Kiana in straight sets 2-0  11-9 and 11-4. Jeanelle then edged out Sapphire in a very competitive match 2-1 11-9, 7-11 and 15-13 to take St. Joseph’s Convent (B) to their second finals appearance.

The Boys Semi-Finals saw last year finalists Castries Comprehensive Secondary School and Babonneau Secondary clashing. Babonneau Nate John won the opening match against CCSS when e defeated Shernan Jankie 11-7 and 12-10. CCSS De’Andre Calderon then made it one a piece when he defeated Kenneth John 11-9 and 11-1. CCSS Ishmel  Moise then conquered Petterson George 11-3 and 11-5. De’Andre then defeated Nate 11-8 and 11-2 to send CCSS to the finals.

The second Boys Semi Final match saw Corinth Secondary  School balanced team effort winning against Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary School 3 sets to 2. Corinth Saneil Bernard defeated LHCSS Evan Deterville 11-7 and 11-10. LHSS Jelanie Dusauzay then equalized the match 1-1 when he outplayed Corinth Ronaldo St.Juste 11-3 and 11-2. Corinth Kerval Cenac then gave his school a 2-1 lead when he defeated LHCSS Marshall Lammy 11-5 and 11-6. LHCSS Jelanie equalized the score 2-2 when he defeated Saneil in a highly competitive match 14-12, 7-11 and 11-5. Corinth Secondary Ronaldo St. Juste  then won the deciding match against Evan Deterville 11-7 and 11-2 to take his school to their first time finals appearance.

The Girls Finals saw St. Joseph’s Convent (A) winning 3-0 over their (B) team. SJC(A) Zarianne Anthony defeated SJC(B) Nhij Myers 11-3 and 11-5. SJC (A) Juelle St. Claire then defeated SJC(B) Lenore Adjodha 9-11, 11-9 and 11-7. Zarianne Anthony then made it 3-0 when she defeated Lenore 11-7 and 11-2.

The Boys Finals saw Castries Comprehensive Secondary School winning 3-0 against the Corinth Secondary School .  CCSS De’Andre Calderon defeated Corinth Secondary Saneil Bernard 11-5 and 11-1. CCSS Ishmel Moise then defeated Ronaldo St.Juste from Corinth Secondary 11-2 and 11-5. Shernan Jankie took it home for the Castries Comprehensive Secondary School when he defeated Kerval Cenac from Corinth Secondary 11-6 and 11-5.

On Thursday 14 November at the Beausejour Indoor facility Table Tennis action at the secondary school level continues  from 10am. Boys and Girls open singles, Mixed Doubles and Boys and Girls Doubles. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING

Suspect Found Dead In Laborie Police Station Cell

Police have launched an investigation into the death of a male suspect in a cell at the Laborie station, multiple law enforcement sources have...

Teenager Charged With Murder Of Saint Lucian In Canada

A 17-year-old has been charged in the shooting death of 46-year-old  Saint Lucian, Alexis Charles, outside a party in North York last summer, local...

Dominica Ruling Party Romps To Victory

The ruling Dominica Labour Party (DLP) has won a landslide election victory, according to  results from the Dominica Electoral Office. The results showed the party...

Prudent Says Outcome Of Dominica Elections Proves Power Of CIP Money

The former leader of the Lucian Peoples Movement (LPM) has asserted that Friday's landslide election win by the ruling Dominica Labour Party (DLP), is...